top of page

The Costs of Multifamily Access Control and Timeline for Integration

  • 30 minutes ago
  • 11 min read
GenX Security Solutions multifamily apartment access control cost guide showing access control pricing, cloud vs on-premise systems, project timelines, and integrated security planning for apartment communities in South Carolina
Access control pricing for apartment communities depends on infrastructure, platform selection, integrations, and long-term operational goals. Image Source: www.genxsecurity.com
GenX Security Solutions has designed and installed integrated commercial access control systems for multifamily communities and apartment buildings across South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia since 2003. Woman-owned, A+ BBB rated, NDAA Section 889 compliant. Ranked 23rd (2023), 14th (2024), and 14th (2025) on the SC Top 50 Fastest-Growing Companies list.

 

Quick Answer: How Much Does Access Control Cost for a Multifamily Property?

Multifamily access control costs in South Carolina typically range from $2,500 to $5,000 per door for a small community (5 to 15 doors), $2,000 to $4,500 per door for a mid-size community (15 to 50 doors), and $1,500 to $4,000 per door for a large campus (50 to 200+ doors). Total project costs range from $15,000 to $75,000 for small communities up to $100,000 to $500,000+ for large multi-building campuses. Cloud-based platforms add $3.50 to $15 on average per door per month for licensing. These are planning estimates only; actual costs depend on platform selection, credential type, infrastructure, and integration scope. In South Carolina, access control installation is regulated security work requiring a licensed integrator through the SC Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.


GenX Security Solutions provides free multifamily access control assessments and customized proposals across South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia. Call 866-598-4369 for a no-obligation consultation.


Nearly every multifamily property manager has had the same moment...


You are sitting in the leasing office, staring at three vendor quotes that range from $18,000 to $340,000 for what sounds like the same system. One proposal is four pages. Another is forty. The doors are the same doors. The residents are the same residents. And you are the person who has to stand in front of the board and explain why you picked the one you picked.


That is what this post is for. If...


  • You are the person who gets the call when a resident is locked out at 11pm.

  • You are the person the insurance adjuster asks for footage.

  • You are the person the board holds accountable when the system that was supposed to work stops working three months after the installer's truck leaves the parking lot.


Then, this post will give you the answers you need to take the next steps, informed.


Apartment property manager reviewing three access control proposals with different pricing and features for multifamily security system installation and budgeting decisions. GenX Security Solutions
Choosing the right access control system is not just about price. Scope, integrations, support, and long-term value all matter. Image Source: www.genxsecurity.com

Where This Post Fits in Our Multifamily Access Control Series


This is the third post in our latest multifamily access control series for 2026. The first post, Why South Carolina Multifamily Property Managers Are Switching to Automated Access Control in 2026, covers the market data, the pain points, and why automation matters. The second post, Best Access Control Systems for Apartment Buildings, compares platforms, walks through the six workflows automation actually fixes, and answers the real questions property managers ask in the field.


This post answers the questions that come after you have decided to automate: how much will it cost, how long will it take, what goes wrong after installation, and how do you choose the right integrator to make sure the system actually works a year from now.


The following two posts were about the why and the what of multifamily access control. Now we will dive into the how much, how long, and who.

 

 

What Does Multifamily Access Control Typically Cost in South Carolina?


This is the question every property manager asks first, and the one most integrators avoid answering directly. The honest truth is that every project is custom-quoted after a site assessment, because no two communities have the same number of doors, the same wiring in the walls, or the same number of cameras, intercoms, and parking gates tying into the same system. But that does not mean you should walk into the conversation with no frame of reference.

The table below provides general planning ranges for multifamily access control projects in the South Carolina market. These are estimates based on industry averages and typical project scopes we see across Greenville, Charleston, Columbia, and Myrtle Beach. They include hardware, installation labor, and first-year licensing where applicable. They do not constitute a quote, contract, or guarantee.

 

Multifamily access control cost ranges infographic by GenX Security Solutions showing apartment access control pricing estimates for small communities, mid-size properties, large campuses, and phased retrofit projects in South Carolina
Estimated multifamily access control cost ranges for apartment communities in South Carolina by property size and deployment scope. Image Source: www.genxsecurity.com

Community Size

Doors

Est. Per-Door Cost

Est. Total Project

Monthly Recurring

Small Community

5 to 15

$2,500 to $5,000

$15,000 to $75,000

$5 to $15/door/mo

Mid-Size Community

15 to 50

$2,000 to $4,500

$40,000 to $200,000

$5 to $15/door/mo

Large Campus

50 to 200+

$1,500 to $4,000

$100,000 to $500,000+

$3.50 to $15/door/mo or on-prem license

Phased Retrofit

Any

Add 15% to 25%

Varies by scope

May include dual licensing

Table: Estimated Multifamily Access Control Cost Ranges for South Carolina. Planning estimates only; not a quote. Contact GenX Security Solutions at 866-598-4369 for a free site assessment. Source: www.genxsecurity.com


These are not abstract numbers. The reality is...

The difference between the low end and the high end of these price ranges is the difference between a system your team actually uses every day and a system that becomes a $200,000 door buzzer.

 

What Drives Multifamily Access Control Costs Higher or Lower?


Understanding the cost drivers helps you anticipate where your project will fall within these ranges and have a more productive conversation with your integrator during the assessment.

Factors That Increase Cost

Factors That Reduce Cost

Older buildings requiring new conduit and cabling runs

Existing wiring infrastructure from a prior system

Elevator integration, parking gate control, intercom tie-ins

Simpler scope (lobby + main gate + package room only)

Biometric readers or multi-factor authentication

Standard mobile or card/fob credentials

Full video surveillance integration with access events

Standalone access control without video integration

NDAA-compliant hardware (federal/gov projects)

Standard commercial-grade hardware

Multi-building campus with separate controllers per building

Single-building community sharing one controller bank

Phased migration running legacy and new systems in parallel

Clean new construction with access control designed into the build

Table: Factors That Affect Multifamily Access Control Costs. Source: www.genxsecurity.com

 

Multifamily access control cost drivers infographic by GenX Security Solutions showing factors that increase or reduce apartment access control installation costs including infrastructure, integrations, cloud platforms, and hardware
Infrastructure, integrations, hardware selection, and planning strategy all influence apartment access control project costs. Image Source: www.genxsecurity.com

Cloud vs. On-Premise: The Total Cost of Ownership Question


One of the most important cost conversations in multifamily access control is not about the upfront number. It is about the total cost of ownership over a 5-year period.


Cloud-based platforms (Avigilon Alta, Brivo, Kisi, Feenics, PDK) typically have lower upfront hardware costs but charge per-door monthly licensing fees that include software updates, cloud storage, and remote management. On-premise platforms (LenelS2 OnGuard, Avigilon Unity, Gallagher) have higher upfront hardware and licensing costs but lower monthly recurring fees. Multifamily-first platforms (DOOR, Zentra) may bundle per-unit fees that include access, intercom, and resident app functionality.


Cloud vs on-premise apartment access control infographic comparing long-term cost of ownership, recurring licensing fees, operational flexibility, and infrastructure requirements for multifamily properties. GenX Security Solutions
Cloud and on-premise access control systems have very different long-term ownership costs and operational tradeoffs. Image Source: www.genxsecurity.com

Here is the math that changes the conversation. A 100-door property paying $12/door/month on a cloud platform adds $72,000 in recurring costs over five years. That is on top of whatever you paid for hardware and installation. An on-premise system with a higher upfront investment but minimal monthly costs may actually cost less over the same period. The right comparison is never "which is cheaper today." It is "which costs less over the life of the system while delivering the features your team actually uses."


The cheapest system is never the one with the lowest sticker price. It is the one you do not have to replace in three years.

 

How Long Does It Take to Install Access Control at an Apartment Complex?


Deployment timelines are the second most common question after cost, and they are just as variable. The answer depends on the number of doors, the platform type, whether it is a new installation or a retrofit, and how many other systems (cameras, intercoms, fire alarms, parking gates) need to talk to the access control platform.

Project Scope

Doors / Entry Points

Typical Timeline

Common Platform Fit

Small Community

1 to 20 doors

14 to 30 days

Cloud-first or multifamily-first

Mid-Size Community

20 to 75 doors

30 to 60 days

Cloud-first or on-premise

Large Campus

75 to 200+ doors

60 to 90 days

On-premise or hybrid

Phased Retrofit

Any size

Add 2 to 4 weeks

Any with gateway mode

Table: Typical Access Control Deployment Timelines for Multifamily Properties. Timelines vary by scope and integration complexity. Source: www.genxsecurity.com

 

A few factors that extend timelines beyond the ranges above: permitting and AHJ (Authority Having Jurisdiction) inspections in communities with fire alarm integration, HOA or condo board approval cycles, resident communication and credential distribution windows, and coordination with other trades working on the property simultaneously. If your community has an active renovation or new construction timeline, access control installation should be coordinated with the general contractor, not scheduled as an afterthought.


If your community is approaching lease-up season, a summer pool opening, or a board-mandated security upgrade deadline, the vendor evaluation timeline matters more than the vendor's quoted price. Starting the conversation 90 days before your deadline is comfortable. Starting it 30 days before is a crisis.


The biggest timeline risk is not the installation itself. It is starting the vendor evaluation too late.


Need a Timeline Estimate for Your Community? GenX Security Solutions provides deployment timeline estimates as part of every free multifamily assessment. We scope the project, identify infrastructure requirements, and give you a realistic schedule before any commitment. Serving apartment communities across South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia with office locations in Greenville, Charleston, Columbia, Myrtle Beach, and the Piedmont Triad region of NC. Call 866-598-4369 or visit genxsecurity.com/access-control to schedule a free access control assessment.

What Comes Next: Post-Installation, Feature Collapse, and the Integrator Checklist


Now that you have a realistic picture of what access control costs and how long deployment takes, the next question is the one most vendors skip entirely: what happens after the system is installed?


In our next post, we cover the two biggest post-installation risks that silently erode your investment (feature collapse and silent system failures), why the integrator you choose matters more than the platform you choose, and an 8-question integrator checklist that will tell you more about the long-term outcome of your project than any product spec sheet.


Is Access Control Automation Worth the Investment for Your Apartment Community?


The short answer is yes, but only if the investment is sized correctly for your community's actual needs and the system is supported properly after installation day.


A well-scoped project on the right platform, installed by a licensed integrator who provides ongoing support, will pay for itself in reduced labor, fewer access-related incidents, faster resident turnover, and cleaner audit trails. A poorly scoped project, even on a premium platform, will become the most expensive door buzzer your community has ever purchased.


Fact: The cheapest system is never the one with the lowest sticker price. It is the one you do not have to replace in three years.

GenX Security Solutions has designed and installed integrated commercial access control systems across South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia since 2003. Woman-owned, A+ BBB rated, NDAA Section 889 compliant. Ranked 23rd (2023), 14th (2024), and 14th (2025) on the SC Top 50 Fastest-Growing Companies list. The only certified Mircom fire alarm integrator in Upstate SC. Offices in Greenville, Charleston, Columbia, Myrtle Beach, and the Piedmont Triad region of NC.

 

 


Frequently Asked Questions: Access Control Costs and Timelines for Multifamily Communities and Apartment Buildings


How much does access control cost for an apartment building?

Multifamily access control costs in South Carolina typically range from $1,500 to $5,000 per door depending on platform, credential type, infrastructure, and integration scope. Small communities (5 to 15 doors) typically range from $15,000 to $75,000 total. Mid-size communities (15 to 50 doors) range from $40,000 to $200,000. Large campuses (50 to 200+ doors) range from $100,000 to $500,000+. Cloud platforms add $3.50 to $15 per door per month. These are planning estimates only and do not constitute a quote.


GenX Security Solutions provides free site assessments with detailed proposals for apartment communities across SC, NC, and GA. Call 866-598-4369.

Should I choose a cloud-based or on-premise access control system for my apartment community?

The right choice depends on your total cost of ownership over a 5-year period, not just the upfront price. Cloud platforms (Avigilon Alta, Brivo, Kisi, Feenics, PDK) have lower upfront costs but charge monthly per-door licensing. On-premise platforms (LenelS2, Avigilon Unity, Gallagher) have higher upfront costs but lower recurring fees. A 100-door property paying $12/door/month on a cloud platform adds $72,000 in recurring costs over five years.


GenX Security Solutions provides total cost of ownership comparisons in every multifamily proposal. Call 866-598-4369

Can I upgrade my apartment building's access control in phases instead of all at once?

Yes. Most modern platforms support phased migration where the legacy system stays active while the new system runs in parallel. This typically adds 15% to 25% to the total project cost and 2 to 4 weeks to the deployment timeline, but it eliminates the risk of locking residents out during the transition. Avigilon Alta, Kisi, Acre Security, and Hartmann all support phased migration paths.


GenX Security Solutions specializes in phased upgrades for apartment buildings and multifamily communities across SC, NC, and GA. Call 866-598-4369.

Does GenX Security Solutions provide access control cost estimates for apartments in Greenville, Charleston, Columbia, and Myrtle Beach?

Yes. GenX Security Solutions provides free multifamily access control assessments with detailed cost proposals for all four of South Carolina's largest apartment markets. Our Piedmont SC headquarters (Greenville metro) serves the Upstate. Our Summerville office serves Charleston and the Lowcountry. Our Myrtle Beach office serves the Grand Strand. Our Columbia service area covers the Midlands. We also serve the Piedmont Triad region of North Carolina and areas of Georgia. Each assessment includes hardware, installation, licensing, and ongoing support costs.


Call 866-598-4369 to schedule a free assessment.


 

Get a Real Number for Your Community Access Control from GenX Security Solutions


GenX Security Solutions provides free multifamily access control assessments with detailed proposals that include hardware, installation, licensing, and ongoing support costs. No surprises, no hidden fees, no pressure. We serve apartment communities across South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia. Woman-owned, A+ BBB rated, NDAA Section 889 compliant. Over 2,000 commercial security integrations since 2003.


Call 866-598-4369 or visit genxsecurity.com/access-control to schedule a free access control assessment.



Source Attribution Note

This article references industry pricing data from 2025-2026 commercial access control project scopes in the South Carolina market. Industry research from Genetec (2025 State of Physical Security report), Security Industry Association, and the South Carolina Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation (contractor licensing requirements). Platform references include Avigilon Alta, Brivo, Kisi, Acre Security/Feenics, PDK, DOOR/Latch, Zentra/Allegion, Gallagher, Paxton, LenelS2, and Hartmann.

 

Experience the next generation of interactive security services and solutions with GenX Security.


With custom security integration solutions come custom quotes designed for your needs. Please contact us by clicking here or calling 866-598-4369.

At GenX Security Solutions, we proudly serve businesses in all locations across South Carolina, North Carolina, and Georgia with cutting-edge commercial security systems, access control solutions, structured cabling, fire alarms, and professional audio/visual integration. From bustling cities like Greenville and Raleigh to growing industrial hubs like Winston-Salem to hospitality hot spots like Myrtle Beach, our team delivers tailored solutions to meet your business’s unique needs.


Please visit our state-specific pages for more information on our services in various industries. We serve all cities in the Upstate and surrounding, including:

Aiken, SC

Asheville, NC

Alpharetta, GA

Anderson, SC

Burlington, NC

Athens, GA

Beaufort, SC

Cary, NC

Atlanta, GA

Charleston, SC

Chapel Hill, NC

Augusta, GA

Columbia, SC

Charlotte, NC

Carrollton, GA

Florence, SC

Concord, NC

Columbus, GA

Goose Creek, SC

Durham, NC

Dalton, GA

Greenville, SC

Fayetteville, NC

Douglasville, GA

Greenwood, SC

Gastonia, NC

Gainesville, GA

Greer, SC

Goldsboro, NC

Hinesville, GA

Hilton Head Island, SC

Greensboro, NC

Macon, GA

Lexington, SC

Hickory, NC

Marietta, GA

Mount Pleasant, SC

High Point, NC

Newnan, GA

Myrtle Beach, SC

Jacksonville, NC

Peachtree City, GA

North Charleston, SC

Kannapolis, NC

Rome, GA

Orangeburg, SC

Raleigh, NC

Roswell, GA

Piedmont, SC

Rocky Mount, NC

Sandy Springs, GA

Rock Hill, SC

Wilmington, NC

Savannah, GA

Spartanburg, SC

Wilson, NC

Valdosta, GA

Summerville, SC

Winston-Salem, NC

Warner Robins, GA


Comments


Featured Posts
Follow Us
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
Recent Posts
bottom of page